Policy

Disclosure Policy

This website is a collaborative site written by a group of individuals. For questions about this site, please contact Luke at Beyond Sunflowers.

This website does not accept any form of cash advertising, sponsorship, or paid topic insertions. However, we will and do accept and keep free products, services, travel, event tickets, and other forms of compensation from companies and organizations.

The owner(s) of this website is not compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The views and opinions expressed on this website are purely the websites owners. If we claim or appear to be experts on a certain topic or product or service area, we will only endorse products or services that we believe, based on our expertise, are worthy of such endorsement. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider.

This site does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.


Privacy Policy

Beyond Sunflowers. ABN: (referred to as “Beyond Sunflowers”, “we” and “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information of all customers and Beyond Sunflowers members. Beyond Sunflowers privacy policy supports Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and we ensure that the personal information collected is accurate and secure.

Our Privacy Policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, handle and protect your personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies to all information collected in our Beyond Stores, including markets, Pop-ups and Workshops and Beyond Sunflowers Online (www.beyondsunflowers.com.au).

It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is defined in the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The personal information that Beyond Sunflowers collects may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name and email address
  • home address, billing address and phone numbers
  • date of Birth
  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • the date and time you access our site
  • any other information you supply to us.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in and unreasonably intrusive way.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

Beyond Sunflowers collects personal information for the purposes of conducting normal business services. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  • Join Beyond Sunflowers Club
  • Request a return or exchange
  • Take out a layby
  • Process online purchases and payments
  • Create an account to process an online purchase or payment
  • Request a repair or replacement
  • Enrol in a workshop or class
  • Request a service or quote
  • Provide alteration instructions
  • Fill out survey
  • Enter a competition
  • Contact us via customer service (incl. social media channels)

When you visit our Website, we may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

  • your computer’s operating system;
  • your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
  • your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
  • web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

Where we make such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

From time to time Beyond Sunflowers may publish information on our website, mobile site or via social media about certain Beyond Sunflowers customers or members. This information will be limited to the customer or member’s first name and/or last name, city and/or state of residence and members will be notified of this use prior to publishing.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent.

When signing up with any of Beyond Sunflowers membership platforms, you consent to Beyond Sunflowers using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you correspondence such as newsletters, product information, competitions and promotions, by email, SMS, social media or post. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications, and any variation to your communication preferences, at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Sharing Information With Third Parties

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

Some of our providers or contractors who we may share personal information with are located overseas, in the USA and Singapore.

Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia we will do so in accordance with APP 8.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Beyond Sunflowers Online uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of your internet browser you will see it begin with ‘https:’ instead of the normal ‘http:’ – this means that you are in secure mode and environment.

Beyond Sunflowers is registered with GeoTrust as an authentic site. This ensures that your information is kept private while being sent from your web browser to our web server.

We do not handle or retain your credit card details when processing transactions.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

Under the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested.

Deleted membership data may be stored for up to 12 months from the date of unsubscribing.

You may make a request by contacting our Customer Service team or by writing to us at: Beyond Sunflowers, PO Box 3611, Redfern NSW 2016

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Help Centre or write to us at the address provided above. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We encourage you to contact us if you require access to your personal information, and we encourage you to help us keep your information accurate and up to date. We will securely destroy any information provided, upon request. Please contact us if you have any concerns about our privacy policy statement or you wish to access or amend your private information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was updated July 2014. This policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and if any changes do occur.

For any questions or concerns please contact us via email or phone:

info@beyondsunflowers.com.au
Australia: +61 02 8007 3917

To unsubscribe simply login at https://www.beydonsunflowers.com.au and update your communication preferences. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe via the link in our emails.


%d bloggers like this: